Entertainment

Record-breaking The Last of Us 2 leads nominations

While the majority of categories, including Best Game Overall, are chosen by Bafta judges, there is a new, separate Game of the Year award that is voted on by the public. Shortlisted are Animal Crossing: New Horizons, Call of Duty: Warzone, Ghost of Tsushima, Hades, The Last of Us Part II and Valorant. You can vote online for the award here.

This is the 17th edition of the British Academy’s standalone video game ceremony and, like last year, will be an online live stream due to the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic. The 2021 Bafta Game Awards will take place on March 25 and will be hosted by presenter and journalist Elle Osili-Wood. The full list of nominations is below.

The nominations for the 2021 Bafta Games Awards

animation

eternal doom (id Software/ Bethesda Softworks)

Final Fantasy VII Remake (Square Enix)

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)

Spirit Farer (Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights)

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Artistic Achievement

Cyberpunk 2077 (CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK)

dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Spirit of Tsushima (Jason Connell, Joanna Wang, Ian Jun Wei Chiew – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Hades (Jen Zee – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)

Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

audio performance

Astro’s playroom (SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Spirit of Tsushima (Rev. Dr. Bradley D. Meyer – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Hades (Darren Korb – Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)

Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

best game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Spirit of Tsushima (Brian Fleming, Chris Zimmerman – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Hades (Supergiant Games/Supergiant Games)

Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

British game

dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

F1 2020 (Codemasters)

fall guys (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)

Röki (Polygon Treehouse/United Label)

Sackboy: A great adventure (Ned Waterhouse, Jess Gaskell, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

The last campfire (hello games)

debut game

Kingdom of the Air (The Wandering Band)

call of the sea (Tatiana Delgado, Manuel Fernandez – Out of the Blue/Raw Fury)

carrion (Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital)

factor (Wube software)

Röki (Polygon Treehouse/United Label)

The Falconer (Tomas Sala/Wired Productions)

Evolving game

Destiny 2: Beyond Light (bungie)

dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

fall guys (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)

Fourteen days (Epic Games)

Nobody’s heaven (hello games)

Sea of ​​Thieves (Rare Ltd/Xbox Game Studios)

family

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Astro’s playroom (SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

fall guys (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)

Minecraft Dungeons (Mojang Studios/Double Eleven Limited)

Sackboy: A great adventure (Joel Smith, Cesar Bittar, Pete Smith – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Game beyond entertainment

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Before I forget (3 times games)

dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Spirit Farer (Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights)

tell me why (DONTNOD Entertainment/Xbox Game Studios)

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

game design

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Astro’s playroom (SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Spirit of Tsushima (Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Hades (Supergiant Games)

Half-Life: Alyx (Valve)

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

multiplayer

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Deep Rock Galactic (ghost ship games/coffee stain release)

fall guys (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)

Spirit of Tsushima (Darren Bridges, Matt Goldhaber – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Sackboy: A great adventure (Jack Houghton, Tom Sampson, Jason Stewart – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Brave (Riot Games)

music

Spirit of Tsushima (Ilan Eshkeri, Shigeru Umebayashi, Peter Scaturro – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Hades (Darren Korb – Supergiant Games)

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (John Paesano, Scott Hanau, Alex Hackford – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker – Moon Studios/Xbox Game Studios)

Sackboy: A great adventure (Jay Waters, Joe Thwaites, Joanna Skorupa – Sumo Digital Sheffield/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

The Last of Us Part II (Gustavo Santaolalla, Mac Quayle, Scott Hanau – Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

narrative

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla (Team of Authors – Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)

Cyberpunk 2077 (Team of Authors – CD PROJEKT RED/CD PROJEKT x BANDAI NAMCO UK)

Spirit of Tsushima (Nate Fox, Ian Ryan – Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Hades (Greg Kasavin – Supergiant Games)

Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Writing Team – Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive)

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Team of Authors – Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Original property

carrion (Phobia Game Studio/Devolver Digital)

fall guys (Mediatonic/Devolver Digital)

Spirit of Tsushima (Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Hades (Supergiant Games)

Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition (Cardboard Computer/Annapurna Interactive)

Spirit Farer (Thunder Lotus/Kowloon Nights)

actor in a leading role

Ashley Johnson as Ellie in The Last of Us Part II

Cherami Leigh as Female V in Cyberpunk 2077

Cody Christian as Cloud Strife in Final Fantasy VII Remake

Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai in Spirit of Tsushima

Laura Bailey as Abby in The Last of Us Part II

Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales in Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

actor in a supporting role

Carla Tassara as Judy Alvarez in Cyberpunk 2077

Jeffrey Pierce as Tommy in The Last of Us Part II

Logan Cunningham as Hades, Achilles, Poseidon, Asterius, Charon and the Storyteller in Hades

Patrick Gallagher as Khotun Khan in Spirit of Tsushima

Shannon Woodward as Dina inThe Last of Us Part II

Troy Baker as Joel inThe Last of Us Part II

technical performance

demons souls (SIE Japan Studio/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

eternal doom (id Software/Bethesda Softworks)

dreams (Media Molecule/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

flight simulator (Sebastian Wloch, Duncan Lawler, Pavel Kuksa – Asobo Studio/Xbox Game Studios)

Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

EE Game of the Year (voted by audience)

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Call of Duty: Warzone (Raven Software, Infinity Ward/Activision)

Spirit of Tsushima (Sucker Punch Productions/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Hades (Supergiant Games)

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment Europe)

Brave (Riot Games)

https://www.telegraph.co.uk/gaming/news/bafta-games-awards-2021-record-breaking-last-us-2-leads-nominations/ Record-breaking The Last of Us 2 leads nominations

Sportsasff

Pechip.com is an automatic aggregator of the all world’s media. In each content, the hyperlink to the primary source is specified. All trademarks belong to their rightful owners, all materials to their authors. If you are the owner of the content and do not want us to publish your materials, please contact us by email – admin@pechip.com. The content will be deleted within 24 hours.

Related Articles

Back to top button